Privacy Statement

Please read this privacy policy carefully, as we are committed to protecting your privacy and recognise your need for the protection and management of any information that you do choose to share with us.

You can visit most of our site without revealing any personal information about yourself.

There are times when we need information so we can provide services that you request. We intend to inform you before we do that and what we intend to do with the information.

Generally this information is requested when you register to receive press releases by email. We collect this information through the use of an online form and each time you email us your details. We may keep this information in a database. If you choose not to provide the information we request you may still visit the majority of the Stateside Foods website but you may be unable to access certain content or services.

Use of personal Information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To deliver information you request

We shall not sell or disclose any user information such as email address to third parties without prior consent of the owner of the information.

Any details you supply to us that is personally identifiable shall be held and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Principles within the Act.

We will not store any personal information on your local browser.

Use Of Cookies

Stateside Foods Ltd. uses cookies on some of its website. Cookies are identifiers that can be sent from a web site via your browser to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Thereafter when you visit a website, a message is sent back to the web server by the browser accessing the web site. You may elect not to accept cookies by changing the designated settings on your web browser.

However, not utilising cookies may prevent you from using certain functions and features of web sites. The information collected from the use of cookies is used and analysed to improve our website, such as by gaining a better understanding of your interests and requirements regarding our website.

You can set your browser to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. The information we collect and analyse is used to improve our service to you and personalise your web-browsing experience.

Opting out of our newsletter

You may choose to opt out and remove your personal information from our files – you can do this a number of ways:

  • Check the unsubscribe instructions on any email you have subscribed to
  • Send us an email to unsubscribe@stateside-foods.com
  • Telephone us on 01942 841200
  • Write to us at Stateside Foods Ltd, Great Bank Road, Wingates Industrial Estate, Westhoughton, Bolton, Lancs, BL5 3XU marking it for the attention of Internet Privacy: Unsubscribe.

Please revisit this page from time to time to review any changes that may have been made.